Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Pervade Software Ltd collects data about individuals, usually within a business context. Pervade Software Ltd treats all data which identifies an individual as Personal Data.

The Pervade Software Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, this means we control what happens to the data in our possession.

We only collect basic personal data about you. It does not include any special types of information. This can however include name, address, email, phone number etc.

We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with information associated with our products and services. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need.

Personal data we process is only processed by us in the UK and is not shared with third parties. All data is located on servers within the UK.

No other 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless you specifically agree to engage in publicity with the government or the law allows them to do so.

Any data collected is stored securely within our CRM (Customer Relationship Management) system, our accounts system and our support / helpdesk systems.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you may request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the member of our staff who acts in the capacity of a data protection officer, Josi Kaal, at jkaal@pervade-software.com who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

COOKIES

We employ cookie technology to help log visitors to our web site. Cookies are pieces of data that are often created when you visit a website, and which are stored in the cookie directory of your computer. A number of cookies may be created when you visit the Pervade Software website. The cookies do not contain any personal information about you, and they cannot be used to identify an individual user.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. If you do not know how to do this, contact us at support@pervade-software.com, giving details on the type of browser you are using, and we will do our best to help. Please note that if you do set your browser not to accept cookies some of the enhanced features on websites may not work correctly.

LOG FILES

When you visit this website we collect web statistics concerning your visit, which are stored in a log file. Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. Log files are also used to detect potential harmful users which may be reported to the relevant authorities.

This statement only covers websites maintained by Pervade Software Ltd and does not cover other web sites which are linked to or from our websites.